USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country Results

2005 Women's Cross Country Results

Univ. of Evansville Early Bird Invitational (4k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 2nd of 3 teams (32 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       4k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................14:02.10 ( 1st,   1pt)
Missy Burgin.....................14:58.40 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Allison Shafer...................15:39.40 ( 6th,  5pts)
Carrie Leimberger................16:08.50 (13th, 11pts)
Amy Shoemaker....................16:10.10 (14th, 12pts)
Christy Dixon....................16:42.50 (20th, 15pts)
Kathy Goebel.....................16:47.70 (22nd, 17pts)
Stephanie Schilling..............16:48.20 (23rd,  ----)
Lydia Flora......................16:52.50 (25th,  ----)
Lyndsay Overton..................17:13.50 (26th,  ----)
Kate Powell......................17:20.10 (27th,  ----)
Holly Clevenger..................17:27.00 (29th,  ----)
Brittany Stellhorn...............17:28.80 (30th,  ----)
Sarah Baysden....................17:30.60 (31st,  ----)
Marcia Welfen....................17:47.00 (33rd,  ----)
Ashly Hendrickson................19:22.30 (39th,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (5k)
Bloomington, IN (hosted by Indiana)
Team Finish: 3rd of 17 teams Little State (92 pts)/
             7th of 25 teams Overall (205 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                    5k Time  LS Finish/BS Finish

Heather Cooksey...............17:46.00 ( 1st LS/ 1st BS)
Missy Burgin..................18:34.00 ( 5th LS/12th BS)
Allison Shafer................19:36.00 (15th LS/38th BS)
Carrie Leimberger.............20:36.00 (34th LS/79th BS)
Kathy Goebel..................20:41.00 (37th LS/83rd BS)
Stephanie Schilling...........20:42.00 (38th LS/84th BS)
Christy Dixon.................20:48.00 (42nd LS/89th BS)
Lydia Flora...................20:59.00 (51st LS/101st BS)
Amy Shoemaker.................21:30.00 (78th LS/130th BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*             5k Time  Open Finish

Kate Powell...................20:26.00 ( 5th Open)
Meagan Scheidler..............20:49.00 ( 8th Open)
Jennifer Finch................20:59.00 (11th Open)
Brittany Stellhorn............21:24.00 (18th Open)
Lyndsay Overton...............21:28.00 (19th Open)
Holly Clevenger...............21:33.00 (20th Open)
Sarah Baysden.................21:39.00 (22nd Open)
Marcia Weflen.................21:39.00 (23rd Open)
Ashly Hendrickson.............26:04.00 (58th Open)
*Open competitors could not count toward team scores.


Loyola Lakefront Invitational (5k)
Chicago, IL (hosted by Loyola-Chicago)
Team Finish: 9th of 28 teams (295 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................17:09.00* ( 1st,   1pt)
Missy Burgin.....................18:11.00 (16th, 14pts)
Allison Shafer...................19:03.00 (69th, 64pts)
Jennifer Finch...................19:36.00 (116th, 107pts)
Casey Schneider..................19:41.00 (120th, 109pts)
Carrie Leimberger................19:57.00 (146th, 128pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................20:15.00 (175th, 150pts)
Kathy Goebel.....................20:26.00 (190th,  ----)
Lydia Flora......................20:34.00 (198th,  ----)
Stephanie Schilling..............20:35.00 (200th,  ----)
Kate Powell......................20:45.00 (209th,  ----)
Amy Shoemaker....................21:02.00 (221st,  ----)
*New school-record.


Saluki Invitational (5k)
Carbondale, IL (hosted by SIU Carbondale)
Team Finish: 2nd of 9 teams (49 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................17:10.74 ( 1st,   1pt)
Missy Burgin.....................18:10.88 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Allison Shafer...................19:04.40 (13th, 13pts)
Jennifer Finch...................19:14.19 (16th, 15pts)
Casey Schneider..................19:24.43 (18th, 17pts)
Carrie Leimberger................19:28.23 (20th, 19pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................19:32.48 (21st, 20pts)
Kathy Goebel.....................19:45.97 (27th,  ----)
Brittany Stellhorn...............20:02.52 (36th,  ----)
Kate Powell......................20:11.94 (45th,  ----)
Lydia Flora......................20:28.24 (49th,  ----)
Amy Shoemaker....................20:28.81 (50th,  ----)
Stephanie Schilling..............20:33.54 (53rd,  ----)
Sarah Baysden....................20:34.51 (55th,  ----)
Lyndsay Overton..................20:34.81 (56th,  ----)
Marcia Weflen....................21:20.41 (72nd,  ----)
*New school-record.


GLVC Championships (6k)
Rensselaer, IN (hosted by Saint Joseph's College)
Team Finish: 2nd of 10 teams (54 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................19:54.78 ( 1st,   1pt)^*
Casey Schneider..................21:40.02 ( 7th,  7pts)*
Allison Shafer...................21:43.81 (10th, 10pts)#*
Jennifer Finch...................22:05.30 (15th, 15pts)
Carrie Leimberger................22:25.71 (21st, 21pts)
Kathy Goebel.....................22:31.93 (23rd, 23pts)
Brittany Stellhorn...............22:34.55 (24th, 24pts)
^GLVC Runner of the Year; #GLVC Freshman of the Year;
*All-GLVC
Note: Due to a problem with the results, only scoring runners were shown in the final results.


NCAA II Great Lakes Regional Championships (6k)
Big Rapids, MI (hosted by Ferris State University)
Team Finish: 3rd of 22 teams (113 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Cooksey..................21:22.80 ( 2nd,  2pts)*
Missy Burgin.....................22:21.60 (10th, 10pts)*
Carrie Leimberger................23:09.30 (30th, 30pts)
Casey Schneider..................23:14.60 (34th, 34pts)
Allison Shafer...................23:20.40 (37th, 37pts)
Jennifer Finch...................23:38.30 (45th, 45pts)
Kathy Goebel.....................25:03.40 (96th, 96pts)
*All-Region


NCAA II Championships (6k)
Chino, CA (hosted by California Poly Pomona)
Team Finish: 23rd of 24 teams (539 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Allison Shafer...................23:48.50 (83rd, 67pts)
Casey Schneider..................23:52.10 (87th, 71pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................24:27.80 (115th, 98pts)
Carrie Leimberger................26:18.30 (169th, 150pts)
Jennifer Finch...................26:36.20 (172nd, 153pts)
Heather Cooksey..................Did not finish
Missy Burgin.....................Did not finish


 

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results