USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country Results

2006 Women's Cross Country Results

USI Alumni Opener (4k)
USI Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 1st of 4 teams (19 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       4k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Allison Shafer...................13:59.00 ( 1st,   1pt)
Missy Burgin.....................14:08.00 ( 2nd,  2pts)
Katy Simutis.....................14:13.00 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Kathy Goebel.....................14:54.00 ( 6th,  6pts)
Sarah Whiteman...................14:59.00 ( 7th,  7pts)
Brittany Stellhorn...............15:08.00 (10th, 10pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................15:14.00 (12th, 12pts)
Carrie Leimberger................15:17.00 (14th,  ----)
Samantha Eliason.................15:17.00 (15th,  ----)
Marcia Weflen....................15:26.00 (18th,  ----)
Lauren Crick.....................15:32.00 (19th,  ----)
Lacy Williams....................15:33.00 (20th,  ----)
Stephanie Schilling..............15:44.00 (24th,  ----)
Amy Shoemaker....................15:55.00 (29th,  ----)
Tiffney Whitley..................16:43.00 (41st,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (5k)
LaVerne Gibson Championship Course
Terre Haute, IN (Hosted by Indiana State)
Team Finish: 1st of 17 teams (65 pts)/
             6th of 26 teams (181 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                     5k Time LS Finish/BS Finish)

Allison Shafer...................18:32.70 ( 2nd LS/11th BS)
Katy Simutis.....................18:43.70 ( 4th LS/18th BS)
Missy Burgin.....................18:44.40 ( 5th LS/19th BS)
Carrie Leimberger................20:10.10 (26th LS/68th BS)
Kathy Goebel.....................20:17.40 (28th LS/72nd BS)
Sarah Whiteman...................20:27.80 (31st LS/76th BS)
Brittany Stellhorn...............20:40.10 (39th LS/84th BS)
Samantha Eliason.................20:42.90 (40th LS/85th BS)
Meagan Scheidler.................21:05.40 (58th LS/107th BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*                5k Time  Open Finish

Marcia Weflen....................20:25.00 ( 8th Open)

Lauren Crick.....................21:21.40 (21st Open)
Lacy Williams....................21:29.90 (24th Open)
Stephanie Schilling..............21:31.30 (26th Open)
Kate Powell......................21:47.80 (30th Open)
Katie McKinney...................22:48.30 (36th Open)
Amy Shoemaker....................23:11.90 (41st Open)

*Open results doe not count toward team scores.


Greater Louisville XC Classic (5k)
E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park
Louisville, KY (Hosted by Louisville)
Gold Team Finish: 9th of 31 teams (265 pts)
Complete Gold Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Allison Shafer...................18:17.34 (14th, 12pts)
Katy Simutis.....................18:34.05 (22nd, 20pts)
Missy Burgin.....................18:35.80 (25th, 23pts)
Brittany Stellhorn...............19:38.40 (103rd, 97pts)
Kathy Goebel.....................19:47.61 (120th, 113pts)
Sarah Whiteman...................19:47.83 (122nd, 114pts)
Carrie Leimberger................19:54.43 (136th, 126pts)
Marcia Weflen....................20:29.22 (182nd, ----)
Lauren Crick.....................20:31.94 (185th, ----)
Meagan Scheidler.................20:47.50 (200th, ----)
Blue Team Finish: 10th of 31 teams (283 pts)
Complete Blue Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Lacy Williams....................20:53.74 (49th, 46pts)
Tiffany Whitley..................20:57.49 (52nd, 49pts)
Stephanie Schilling..............21:05.14 (60th, 55pts)
Kate Powell......................21:12.60 (66th, 60pts)
Katie McKinney...................21:29.24 (80th, 80pts)
Shannon Whitlow..................21:43.62 (96th, 89pts)


Saluki Invitational (5k)
Carbondale, IL (Hosted by Southern Illinois)
Team Finish: 2nd of 9 teams (56 pts)
Complete Saluki Invitational Results
Competitor                      5k Time (Finish, Pts)
Allison Shafer..................17:56.24 (2nd, 2pts)
Missy Burgin....................18:12.18 (4th, 4pts)
Katy Simutis....................18:20.38 (5th, 5pts)
Sarah Whiteman..................19:15.42 (22nd, 21pts)
Carrie Leimberger...............19:19.21 (25th, 24pts)
Lauren Crick....................19:20.90 (26th, 25pts)
Kathy Goebel....................19:43.60 (36th, 35pts)
Brittany Stellhorn..............19:46.22 (37th, ----)
Marcia Weflen...................19:46.71 (38th, ----)
Samantha Eliason................20:03.26 (49th, ----)
Lacy Williams...................20:20.02 (58th, ----)
Katie McKinney..................20:22.25 (59th, ----)
Stephanie Schilling.............20:58.20 (75th, ----)
Shannon Whitlow.................20:59.81 (76th, ----)
Tiffney Whitley.................21:06.25 (79th, ----)
Kate Powell.....................21:53.99 (90th, ----)
Brianna Zoll....................25:58.30 (105th, ----)


GLVC Championships (6k)
Edwardsville, IL (Hosted by SIU Edwardsville)
Team Finish: 2nd of 10 teams (53 pts)
Complete Results

Competitor                      6k Time (Finish, Pts)
Allison Shafer..................21:46.07 (1st,  1pt)*^
Katy Simutis....................21:59.29 (4th,  4pts)*
Missy Burgin....................22:30.91 (11th, 11pts)
Kathy Goebel....................23:06.64 (15th, 15pts)
Brittany Stellhorn..............23:32.57 (22nd, 22pts)
Sarah Whiteman..................23:51.35 (31st, 31pts)
Marcia Weflen...................24:02.57 (37th, 37pts)
Carrie Leimberger...............24:15.28 (44th, ---)
Lacy Williams...................24:34.87 (51st, ---)
Katie McKinney..................25:06.47 (62nd, ---)
Lauren Crick....................25:25.03 (74th, ---)
Tiffeny Whitley.................25:30.78 (76th, ---)
Shannon Whitlow.................25:35.68 (78th, ---)
Amy Shoemaker...................27:15.73 (93rd, ---)
Brianna Zoll....................31:21.41 (96th, ---)
*Earned All-GLVC honors; ^GLVC Runner of the Year


NCAA II Great Lakes Region Championships (6k)
Kenosha, WI (Hosted by Wisconsin-Parkside)
Team Finish: 4th of 24 teams (139 pts)
Complete Team Results; Complete Individual Results

Competitor                      6k Time (Finish, Pts)
Allison Shafer..................21:41.20 (2nd,  2pts)*
Missy Burgin....................22:53.60 (24th, 24pts)
Katy Simutis....................23:04.90 (28th, 28pts)
Brittany Stellhorn..............23:25.90 (38th, 38pts)
Kathy Goebel....................23:45.10 (47th, 47pts)
Sarah Whiteman..................23:57.20 (58th, 58pts)
Carrie Leimberger...............24:41.00 (97th, 97pts)
*Earned All-Great Lakes Region honors


NCAA II National Championships (6k)
Pensacola, FL (Hosted by West Florida)
Team Finish: n/a
Complete Team Results; Complete Individual Results

Competitor                      6k Time (Finish, Pts)
Allison Shafer..................20:47.40 (15th, ----)* 
*Earned All-America honors


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results