USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country Results

2007 Women's Cross Country Results

Stegemoller Classic (4k)
USI Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 2nd of 4 teams (50 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       4k Time (Finish,  Pts)
Mary Ballinger.................. 14:33.00 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Holly Bartelt................... 14:56.00 ( 5th,  5pts)
Marcia Weflen................... 15:09.00 (12th, 12pts)
Kristi Vest..................... 15:17.00 (14th, 14pts)
Sarah Whiteman.................. 15:26.00 (17th, 16pts)
Saray Baysden................... 15:32.00 (19th, 18pts)
Lauren Crick.................... 15:53.00 (24th, 22pts)
Lacy Williams................... 15:56.00 (25th,  ----)
Leslee Getts.................... 16:02.00 (26th,  ----)
Stephanie Schilling............. 16:03.00 (28th,  ----)
Katie Simutis................... 16:13.00 (32nd,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (5k)
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN (Hosted by Indiana State)
Little State Team Finish: 2nd of 13 teams (89 pts)/
Overall Team Finish: 6th of 20 teams (224 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                       5k Time LS Finish/BS Finish)

Mary Ballinger...................18:18.25 ( 2nd LS/ 8th BS)
Marcia Weflen....................19:20.42 (15th LS/45th BS)
Lacy Williams....................19:31.79 (22nd LS/57th BS)
Sarah Whiteman...................19:32.01 (23rd LS/58th BS)
Sarah Baysden....................19:42.14 (27th LS/64th BS)
Holly Bartelt....................19:45.09 (28th LS/66th BS)
Leslie Getts.....................19:52.51 (30th LS/69th BS)
Lauren Crick.....................20:07.70 (37th LS/80th BS)
Meagan Scheidler.................20:10.76 (39th LS/82nd BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*                5k Time  Open Finish

Allison Laird....................20:22.95 (14th Open)
Stephanie Schilling..............20:33.71 (15th Open)
*Open results doe not count toward team scores.


Greater Louisville XC Classic (5k)
E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park
Louisville, KY (Hosted by Louisville)
Gold Team Finish: 17th of 28 teams (429 pts)
Complete Gold Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................18:20.49 (32nd, 31pts)
Marcia Weflen....................19:04.30 (73rd, 67pts)
Sarah Whiteman...................19:22.14 (97th, 90pts)
Lacy Williams....................19:40.05 (126th, 116pts)
Leslee Getts.....................19:44.53 (135th, 125pts)
Lauren Crick.....................19:46.16 (137th, 126pts)
Sarah Baysden....................19:56.49 (149th, 131pts)
Heather Beard....................20:06.91 (158th, ----)
Allison Laird....................20:36.02 (182nd, ----)


Millikin Fast Times Challenge (6k)
Hickory Point Golf Course
Forsyth, IL (Hosted by Millikin)
Team Finish: 1st of 28 teams (15 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................22:39.38 ( 1st,   1pt)
Marcia Weflen....................23:35.80 ( 2nd,  2pts)
Sarah Whiteman...................24:04.59 ( 3rd,  3pts)
Lacy Williams....................24:13.74 ( 4th,  4pts)
Sarah Baysden....................24:17.97 ( 5th,  5pts)
Leslee Getts.....................24:22.89 ( 6th,  6pts)
Allison Laird....................24:26.05 ( 7th,  7pts)
Stephanie Schilling..............24:50.43 (11th,  ----)
Holly Bartelt....................25:37.49 (18th,  ----)


University of Evansville Invitational (5k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN (Hosted by Evansville)
Team Finish: NTS (n/a)
Complete Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Meagan Scheidler.................19:10.67 (18th,  ----)
Lauren Crick.....................20:37.70 (59th,  ----)


GLVC Championships (6k)
Butler University Varsity Fields
Indianapolis, IN (Hosted by Indianapolis)
Team Finish: 2nd of 10 teams (75 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................22:01.44 ( 4th,  4pts)*
Sarah Whiteman...................23:07.23 (11th, 11pts)
Leslee Getts.....................23:42.68 (19th, 19pts)
Lacy Williams....................23:44.04 (20th, 20pts)
Sarah Baysden....................23:45.59 (21st, 21pts)
Holly Bartelt....................23:52.60 (24th, 24pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................23:57.74 (27th, 27pts)
Stephanie Schilling..............24:04.26 (28th,  ----)
Allison Laird....................24:09.86 (32nd,  ----)
Marcia Weflen....................24:10.17 (33rd,  ----)
Lauren Crick.....................24:46.95 (48th,  ----)
Katy Simutis.....................27:30.60 (84th,  ----)
*Earned All-GLVC honors


NCAA II Great Lakes Region Championships (6k)
SIUE Cross Country Course
Edwardsville, IL (Hosted by SIU Edwardsville)
Team Finish: 4th of 22 teams (151 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................21:37.28 ( 3rd,  3pts)*
Leslee Getts.....................22:45.48 (19th, 19pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................23:04.03 (34th, 34pts)
Sarah Whiteman...................23:15.38 (41st, 41pts)
Lacy Williams....................23:30.46 (55th, 54pts)
Sarah Baysden....................23:33.78 (58th, 57pts)
Holly Bartelt....................23:55.17 (76th, 74pts)
*Earned All-Region honors


NCAA II Championships (6k)
MSSU Cross Country Course
Joplin, MO (Hosted by Missouri Southern State)
Team Finish: 19th of 24 teams (421 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................21:20.10 (17th, 15pts)*
Leslee Getts.....................22:53.30 (97th, 78pts)
Meagan Scheidler.................23:20.20 (122nd, 103pts)
Lacy Williams....................23:24.60 (127th, 108pts)
Sarah Whiteman...................23:44.60 (136th, 117pts)
Holly Bartelt....................23:48.20 (143rd, 124pts)
Sarah Baysden....................23:56.10 (147th, 127pts)
*Earned All-America honors



8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results