USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a Cross country runner
Schedule/
Results

Meet the Team
Directions to XCC Course
History
T&F Stats
Quick Facts
XC Outlook
Recent Releases
Camp Info.
Prospective Student Athletes

Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
WCC Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Cross Country Results

2008 Women's Cross Country Results

Stegemoller Classic (4k)
USI Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN
Team Finish: 1st of 3 teams (18 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       4k Time (Finish,  Pts)
Mary Ballinger.................. 14:20.00 ( 1st,  1pt)
Allison Shafer.................. 14:57.00 ( 3rd,  2pts)
Holly Bartelt................... 15:03.00 ( 5th,  4pts)
Lacy Williams................... 15:07.00 ( 6th,  5pts)
Adrienne Curtis................. 15:08.00 ( 7th,  6pts)
Jackie Henderson................ 15:24.00 (10th,  9pts)
Marcia Weflen................... 15:26.00 (11th, 10pts)
Sarah Whiteman.................. 15:30.00 (12th,  ----)
Sarah Baysden................... 15:33.00 (14th,  ----)
Lauren Crick.................... 15:34.00 (15th,  ----)
Allison Laird................... 15:55.00 (19th,  ----)
Heather Beard................... 16:01.00 (20th,  ----)
Brittany Rutledge............... 16:07.00 (23rd,  ----)
Leslee Getts.................... 16:10.00 (24th,  ----)
Allie Baumer.................... 16:47.00 (32nd,  ----)


Indiana Intercollegiate (5k)
IU Cross Country Course
Bloomington, IN (Hosted by Indiana University)
Little State Team Finish: 1st of 14 teams (35 pts)/
Overall Team Finish: 5th of 21 teams (129 pts)
Complete Overall Results; Complete Little State Results
Competitor                       5k Time LS Finish/BS Finish)

Mary Ballinger...................18:24.00 ( 2nd LS/ 7th BS)
Adrienne Curtis..................19:08.00 ( 3rd/17th BS)
Allison Shafer...................19:31.00 ( 8th/29th BS)
Sarah Whiteman...................19:40.00 ( 9th/33rd BS)
Holly Bartelt....................19:57.00 (13th/45th BS)
Lacy Williams....................20:07.00 (15th/48th BS)
Jackie Henderson.................20:30.00 (20th/60th BS)
Marcia Weflen....................20:45.00 (26th/69th BS)
Sarah Baysden....................20:48.00 (28th/71st BS)
Complete Open Results
USI Open Results*                5k Time  Open Finish

Christy Dixon....................20:14.00 ( 9th Open)
Allison Laird....................20:49.00 (15th Open)
Brittany Rutledge................20:54.00 (20th Open)
Allison Baumer...................21:49.00 (29th Open)
Lauren Crick.....................21:53.00 (31st Open)
Heather Beard....................22:11.00 (34th Open)
*Open results doe not count toward team scores.


Greater Louisville XC Classic (5k)
E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park
Louisville, KY (Hosted by Louisville)
Gold Team Finish: 8th of 32 teams (251 pts)
Complete Gold Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................17:27.46 ( 8th,  7pts)
Allison Shafer...................18:32.89 (47th, 44pts)
Holly Bartelt....................18:42.27 (62nd, 59pts)
Adrienne Curtis..................18:47.20 (73rd, 70pts)
Christy Dixon....................18:48.86 (74th, 71pts)
Lacy Williams....................19:14.89 (113th, 107pts)
Marcia Weflen....................19:37.58 (131st, 120pts)
Sarah Baysden....................19:38.78 (134th, ----)
Sarah Whiteman...................19:49.22 (153rd, ----)
Jackie Henderson.................20:08.61 (182nd, ----)
Blue Team Finish: 1st of 27 teams (106 pts)
Complete Blue Results
Competitor                       8k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Heather Beard....................19:34.88 (13th, 12pts)
Lauren Crick.....................19:41.70 (15th, 14pts)
Allison Laird....................19:56.66 (17th, 16pts)
Brittany Rutledge................19:56.67 (18th, 17pts)
Allison Baumer...................20:49.66 (52nd, 47pts)


University of Evansville Invitational (5k)
UE Cross Country Course
Evansville, IN (Hosted by Evansville)
Team Finish: 2nd of 19 teams (94 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       5k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................17:18.67 ( 1st,   1pt)
Allison Shafer...................18:33.06 (19th, 19pts)
Heather Beard....................18:38.96 (23rd, 23pts)
Adrienne Curtis..................18:41.10 (25th, 25pts)
Sarah Whiteman...................18:43.28 (26th, 26pts)
Holly Bartelt....................18:52.75 (31st, 31pts)
Lacy Williams....................19:07.65 (45th, 45pts)
Brittany Rutledge................19:10.36 (49th,  ----)
Marcia Weflen....................19:15.20 (55th,  ----)
Sarah Baysden....................19:39.17 (72nd,  ----)
Lauren Crick.....................19:52.66 (81st,  ----)
Allison Laird....................19:57.12 (84th,  ----)
Allison Baumer...................20:16.90 (97th,  ----)
Jackie Henderson.................21:28.21 (147th, ----)


GLVC Championships (6k)
Missouri S&T Cross Country Course
Rolla, MO (Hosted by Missouri S&T)
Team Finish: 1st of 10 teams (39 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................20:59.43 ( 2nd,  2pts)^
Adrienne Curtis..................22:09.72 ( 6th,  6pts)^
Allison Shafer...................22:22.10 ( 7th,  7pts)^
Sarah Whiteman...................22:42.14 (11th, 11pts)^
Christy Dixon....................22:46.05 (13th, 13pts)^
Brittany Rutledge................22:46.52 (14th, 14pts)^
Lacy Williams....................22:57.91 (16th, 16pts)
Sarah Baysden....................23:05.67 (18th,  ----)
Holly Bartelt....................23:11.96 (20th,  ----)
Heather Beard....................23:18.03 (21st,  ----)
Marcia Weflen....................23:34.25 (26th,  ----)
Allison Laird....................23:50.39 (32nd,  ----)
Allison Baumer...................24:00.10 (35th,  ----)
Lauren Crick.....................24:06.19 (41st,  ----)
^All-GLVC.


NCAA II Midwest Region Championships (6k)
Katke Golf Course
Big Rapids, MI (Hosted by Ferris State)
Team Finish: 4th of 18 teams (113 pts)
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................21:49.50 ( 4th,  4pts)^
Christy Dixon....................23:31.80 (24th, 23pts)
Lacy Williams....................23:32.20 (25th, 24pts)
Allison Shafer...................23:38.80 (30th, 29pts)
Adrienne Curtis..................23:44.10 (34th, 33pts)
Holly Bartelt....................23:57.80 (46th, 45pts)
Brittany Rutledge................24:44.50 (73rd, 71pts)
^All-Region.

 


NCAA II National Championships (6k)
Cooper's Lake Camp Ground
Slippery Rock, PA (Hosted by Slippery Rock)
Team Finish: n/a out of 24 teams
Complete Results
Competitor                       6k Time (Finish,  Pts)

Mary Ballinger...................21:58.00 (10th,  ----)^
^All-American.



8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2017 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Assistant Coach


Other Links

2009 Grass Roots Series
-Information
-2009 Results
-2008 Results
-2007 Results
-2006 Results
-2005 Results

2008 Night Flight
-Information/
Entry Form

-Results
-History

2008 Snow Flake Derby
-2008 Entry Form
-2008 Results
-History

4k & 5k XC Course

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
D-II Rankings
Flash Results