USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a player swinging the club
Schedule
Meet the Team
Statistics
History
Quick Facts
Recent Releases
Camps
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Women's Golf Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Golf

April 09, 2003

USI women’s golf finishes 10th at McAmis Memorial

The University of Southern Indiana women’s golf team finished 10th, out of 15 teams, at the Anges McAmis Memorial Tournament at the Link Hills Country Club in Greeneville, Tennessee. The Screaming Eagles finished the two-day tournament with a total of 698 (347-351).

Freshman Amanda Zehner (Henderson, Kentucky) and junior Brandi Irvin (Benton, Illinois) finished in a tie for 27th and 32nd, respectively. Zehner finished with a team-best 169 (84-85) while Irvin had the best individual round (82) for the Eagles. Irvin finished with a two-round 171 (82-89).

USI will be at the Quincy Lady Hawk Classic this Sunday and Monday, April 13-14. The event will be held at the Westview Country Club in Quincy, Illinois.

Team Results................Day 1...Day 2...Total
 1. Longwood..................308.....321.....629
 2. Lincoln Memorial..........335.....324.....659
 3. Wingate...................330.....332.....662
 4. Lenoir-Rhyne..............326.....339.....665
 5. Central Arkansas..........333.....335.....668
 6. Tusculum..................345.....331.....676
 7. Montevallo................344.....334.....678
 8. Anderson (S.C.)...........344.....341.....685
 9. Catawba...................351.....344.....695
10. Southern Indiana..........347.....351.....698
11. Queens Univ. of Charl.....360.....353.....713
12. Savanah Co. of A&D........351.....365.....716
13. Bellarmine................363.....359.....722
14. Union College.............364.....360.....724
15. Findlay...................358.....371.....729

USI Individual Results......Day 1...Day 2...Total
t27. Amanda Zehner.............84......85.....169
t32. Brandi Irvin..............82......89.....171
 48. Jennifer Beaman...........86......92.....178
t56. Tara Ulmer................95......87.....182
 74. Carly Ellard.............106......90.....196


Dan McDonnell,
USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach


Don Bisesi
(email)
Phone:
812-626-5861


Other Links



GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
NCAA Championships
Regional Rankings
NGCA
Golf Stat