USI Athletics
USI HOME
Search
Contact
Image of a tennis player hitting the ball
Schedule
Meet the Team
Statistics
History
Quick Facts
Recent Releases
Prospective Student Athletes
Coaches & Staff
Varsity Club
Women's Tennis Home
Athletics Home
 
Women's Tennis

September 21, 2003

Rees and Bartelt reach quarterfinals of ITA

University of Southern Indiana sophomore Ashley Rees (Vincennes, Indiana) and freshman Audra Bartelt (Jasper, Indiana) reached the quarterfinals of the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Regional in Indianapolis, Indiana, before bowing out late Saturday evening.

Rees and Bartelt started doubles action by defeating Julie Britz and Kelli Hammond of Lake Superior State 8-3. The USI pair followed the opening round victory with an upset of the regional’s seventh seeded Alison Hughes and Linsay Zimm of Mercyhurst, 8-3.

The run throught the bracket was halted in the quarterfinals by the number one seeded Kristina Bogdanovic and Aurelie Deridzard of Northwood, 8-4.

In singles play Friday and Saturday, Rees and Bartelt advanced to the third round before bowing out. Rees was seeded 13th in the tournament, while Bartelts was 16th.

The Screaming Eagles will resume action as a team Friday and Saturday, September 26-27, in the Aces Classic in Evansville, Indiana.

USI results at the ITA Regional
Singles First Round
#13 Ashley Rees (Southern Indiana) defeated Erica Holmsten (Michigan Tech) 6-0, 6-1
#16 Audra Bartelt (Southern Indiana) defeated Brooke Kennedy (Saginaw Valley St.) 6-1, 6-0
#8 Nikki Schwarz (Saginaw Valley State) defeated Nichole Freyberger (Southern Indiana) 6-1, 7-6 (7)
Kathleen Davis (USI) defeated Jackie Johnston (Wayne State) 6-2, 4-6 (10-8)

Singles Second Round
#13 Ashley Rees (Southern Indiana) defeated Natalie Paparella (Mercyhurst) 6-1, 6-2
#16 Audra Bartelt (Southern Indiana) defeated Liezi Mendoza (Lewis) 6-1, 6-1
#11 Berenice Ferrer (Northwood) defeated Kathleen Davis (USI) 6-2, 4-6 (10-8)

Singles Third Round
#6 Yuliya Kuznets (Lewis) defeated #13 Ashley Rees (Southern Indiana) 6-2, 6-0
Shalini Chandrahasa (Michigan Tech) defeated #16 Audra Bartelt (Southern Indiana) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles First Round
Ashley Rees/Audra Bartelt (Southern Indiana) defeated
Julie Britz/Kelli Hammond (Lake Superior State) 8-3

Monika Malinska/Kari O’Dell (Michigan Tech) defeated
Kathleen Davis/Nichole Freyberger (Southern Indiana) 8-6

Doubles Second Round
Ashley Rees/Audra Bartelt (Southern Indiana) defeated
#7 Alison Hughes/Lindsay Zimm (Mercyhurst) 8-3

Doubles Quarterfinals
#1 Kristina Bogdanovic/Aurelie Deridzard (Northwood)
Ashley Rees/Audra Bartelt (Southern Indiana) 8-4
Ray Simmons, USI Sports Information


8600 University Boulevard - Evansville, Indiana 47712-3596 812/464-8600

Academics | Prospective Student | Current Student | Athletics
Visitors | Events and News | Administration

Copyright © 2014 University of Southern Indiana All rights reserved.

Head Coach

Other Links

GLVC
Map to GLVC
NCAA Division II
Regional Rankings
ITA Rankings & News
NCAA Championships