University of Southern Indiana

1980's

1989 Exhibitions


White/Posey Counties Fine Arts Competition
Jan. 8 - 29 White/Posey County Fine Arts Competition



Feb. 5 – 28 Martha Kaplan
Martha Kaplan


"Dreams, october 26" Larry Barnfield "visage XXVIlI" Mildred Lachman-chapin
Mar. 5 – 29 “Faces & Symbols From Within”
Larry Barnfield, Mildred Lachman-Chapin


Dennis Oppenheim- drawings
Apr. 2 – 30 Dennis Oppenheim - drawings
Dennis Oppenheim



May (No Record)


Poet Steve Paddack
Jun. 18 – Jul. 30 Recent Paintings
Steve Paddack


Tom Keesee and Susan Tennant
Aug. 6 – Sept. 6 Tom Keesee, Susan Tennant
Tom Keesee, Susan Tennant


NHGCA building with 15 Indiana state shapes
Sept. 10 – Oct. 18 Indiana Arts Commission Fellowship Show
Edward F. Boilini, Sara Buchwald, William C. Cross, Jane E. Dickerson, Valarie V. Eickmeier, Daniel Engelke, Pamela Falkenberg, Dennis Ichiyama, Diane Itter, Thomas Keesee, AnnMarie LeBlanc, John MacGibbon, Martha Donovan Opdahl, Katherine Pastel, David Peterson, Leah Marie Ritchie, Katherine L. Ross, Joel Santaquilani, John F. Sherman, Betsy Stirratt, Kathryn Waters, Jeffery A. Wolin


visiting artist program 1989-90 cecile broz
Oct. 24 – 26 USI/NHGCA Visiting Artist Program
Cecile Broz


ronald Leax Jeffrey A. Wolin
Oct. 22 – Nov. 15 Ronald Leax. Jeffery A. Wolin
Ronald Leax. Jeffery A. Wolin


image of a pocket knife, matches, and lace
Nov. 19 – Dec. 24 “Private Collections”
Donald Davis, John Fraser, Jacque Parsley, Linda Solovic

1988 Exhibitions



Jan. Watercolors of New Harmony: Nancy Follis
Nancy Follis

Barbara Kendrick Karen Spears
Feb. 7- 29 Barbara Kendrick, Karen Spears
Barbara Kendrick, Karen Spears

Vincennes University Faculty Show MARCH 6-31, 1988
Mar. 6 - 31 Vincennes University Faculty Show
Amy DeLap, Mary Finneran, Deborah Hutchinson, Andrew Jendrzejewski, Jim Pearson, Brad Schwieger, Milt Sigel

Drake PIG USI visiting Artist program
Mar. 9 - 11 USI Visiting Artist Program
Robert Nelson

David Bower
Apr. 3 - 6 USI Visiting Artist Program
David Bower

Betsy Stirrat Bruce Riley
Apr. 3 – 27 Betsy Stirratt, Bruce Riley
Betsy Stirratt, Bruce Riley

OPEN
May 1 – 31 “Lush Life”
Kathryn Waters

Architectural Insirations
Jun. 5 – 30 Architectural Inspirations
Dean Denton, Mark Fowler, Laura Griffith, Ron Kovatch, Richard Nickolson

Better Homes and Gardens
Jul. 1 – 31 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS
Deborah Kay Hutchinson, Bernard Raphael Hagedorn

John Bott Kathy Hicklin Bott AUGUST 7-31, 1988
Aug. 7 – 31 John Bott, Kathy Hicklin Bott
John Bott, Kathy Hicklin Bott

William H. Theilen/ Recent Work
Sept. 4 – Oct. 4 recent work WILLIAM H. THIELEN
William H. Thielen

John Hubbard
Oct. 1 – 31 John Hubbard: Small Works from the Alhambra Series
John Hubbard

Stephen Lloyd Herron
Oct. 9 – Nov. 15 Agrosculpture
Stephen Lloyd Herron

Katharine T. Carter "Highlights of the New York Art Season"
Oct. 13 Visiting Artist Program
Katharine T. Carter

James Ferringer
Nov. 20 – Dec. 24 Drawings and Constructions
James Ferringer

1987 Exhibitions

"June in January: Paintings of New Harmony" by Nancy Follis
Jan. 3 – 31 “June in January: Paintings of New Harmony”
Nancy Follis

Posey County Fine Arts Competition January 4-January 28, 1987
Jan. 4 – 28 Posey County Fine Arts Competition

royal women illustration collage
Feb 1 – 25 Ann Horwedel
Ann Horwedel

New Figuration

Scot Campbell

Michelle Feulner-Castro

Thomas Tobias

Mar. 1 – 31 New Figuration
Scot Campbell, Michelle Feulner-Castro, Thomas Tobias


Mar. 3 – Apr. 30 Celebrating the Humanities: Campus and Community (A Spring Festival from USI Arts & Humanities)
Ellen Lanyon, Roland Ginzel, Karl Haas, Eileen Bender, Philip Hagemann, Franz Schulze, Bettie Sellers

Spring 1987 Visiting Artist Series
Mar. 3 – 4, Apr. 16 Spring 1987 Visiting Artist Series
Ellen Lanyon, Ronald Ginzel, Franz Schulte

USI ALUMNI
Apr. 5 – 29 University of Southern Indiana Alumni Invitational
Lysa Howard-McDowell, Don Ledbetter, Margie Marx, Dennis Montgomery, Chris Reising

Midwest Photography
May 3 – 31 Midwest Photography
Kenneth Burkhardt, Pamela DeMarris, Sara Northerner, Pamela Tomchey

Horizontal Traditions
Jun. 7 – 30 Horizontal Traditions
Jane Everhart, Michael Gould, Tom Seghi, Paulette Thenhaus

New Harmony Clay It's in the Cards!
Jul. 1 – 24 2 Events in July:
New Harmony Clay
Richard Burkett, Don Frith, Jim Gorman, Dick Hay, Mimi Howard, Cindy Joldersma, Les Miley, Dee Schaad
It’s in the Cards!
Performed by: Jeff Noonan, Sharon Bangert, Hollis Huston, Barbara Duvall-Holmes, Mark Wallace, Henry Claude
Slide Photography: John Hilgert
Exhibition Consultation: Mary Olesen
Postcard Contributors: Anonymous, Leon Anderson, Eleanor Antin, James Ator, Jeri Au, Anna Banana, Barbara Bangert, David Benjamin, Mark Bloch, Wendy J. Burch, Larry Buxbaum, Carol Carpenter, Michael Castro, Michael Catalano, Joe Catalano, Marie & Mark Clark, Mitch Clark, Robert Cobbing, John Robert Columbo, Bruce Craven, Eileen Dailey, Susanna Dakin, Blane de St. Croix, John Donhaue, David Dramm, Tom Dudzick, Karen Edmunds, Linda Eyerman, Barbara Featherstone, Donald Finkel, Robert Fishbone, Robert Fruehwald, Peter Ganick, Mike Gunderloy, Chris Haffner, Matt Hale, Joan Hall, Lucy Harvey, Alexa Henderson, Christian Hermann, John Hilgert, Judith Hoffberg, Myo Ida, Susan Imhoff, Mary Jo Johnson, Howard Jones, Susan Kessler, Peter Kime, William Koethe, William Kohn, Faye Kicknosway, Richard Kostelanetz, Tuli Kupferberg, Tom Lang, Laurie Lee, Ann Lehman, Sara Linquist, Anna Lum, Mancy Margulis, Linda Montano, Charlie Morrow, Brendan Noonan, Jeffrey Noonan, Mary Olsen, Pauline Oliveras, David Oskamp, Gary Passianese, Donna Persons, Barry Edgar Pilcher, Carlo Pittore, Phyllis Plattner, Bern Porter, Ernie & Marie Robesen, Stephen Rodefer, Robert Rutman, John Ruppert, Jane Sauer, Joyce Schemanske, Elisha Shapiro, Andrew Stiller, Alexander Stoddart, Stan Stroh, James Tackett, Judith Tannenbaum, Fred Truck, Curt Uebelhor, Ed Varney, Edgardo-Antonio Vigo, Helen Villa-Lobos, Larry Wendt, Marian & Steve White, Jet Wimp, Dale Woolery

Cecile Broz Nicholas Kripal
Aug. 9 – 31 Cecile Broz, Nicholas Kripal
Cecile Broz, Nicholas Kripal

1987 Fellowship Show
Sept. 6 – 30 1987 Indiana Arts Commission Fellowship Show

Black and Grey quilts
Oct. 4 – 28 Marilyn Price Textile & Drawings
Marilyn Price

Sandy Miller Sasso Valerie Eackmeier
Nov. 1 – 30 Valerie Eickmeier, Sandy Miller Sasso
Valerie Eickmeier, Sandy Miller Sasso

1986 Exhibitions



NHGCA Contemporary Artist Network of Evansville C.A.N.E.
Feb 2 – Mar. 6 C.A.N.E. Contemporary Artists Network of Evansville
Group Show

arjedale
Mar. 9 – 31 aŕjēdāle
A visual arts group from Louisville, KY

Anne McKenzie Nickolson Pat Woodard April 6-30
Apr. 6 – 30 Anne McKenzie Nickolson, Pat Woodard
Anne McKenzie Nickolson, Pat Woodard

Peers Appear
May 4 – 29 Peers Appear: featuring the work of two teachers and two of their former students at the University of Southern Indiana
Nancy Burch, Nelia Kimbrough, John McNaughton, Lenny Dowhie

Chet Geiselman John Pohlman
Jun. 1 – 30 Sculpture: Chet Geiselman, John Pohlman
Chet Geiselman, John Pohlman

Brian Ransom Musical Ceramic Sculpture
Jul. 1 – 31 Musical Ceramic Sculpture
Brian Ransom
Musical Performance of Original Compositions by the Artist
Featured Performers: Brian Ransom, Emily Phelps, Cristina Guiterrez, Carl Kautzman, Robert Kotulek, Andrew Mullen, Brook Reindollar

"Clay Today"
Aug. 3 – 31 “Clay Today”
Anne Meszko, Melissa Wright Pokorny, Mark Richardson, Walter Zurko
Signs & Symbols: featuring painting from the 400 Club
Dan Adams, Dona Eaton, Debra Leth, Tom Martin, Dan Sanders, Pennee Shelton, Frank West

silhouette of children holding flowers

Sept. 8 – 10 Helen and Nel Laughon Internationally-known Silhouettists

Printmakers of Australia and New Zealand
Sept. 7 – 30 Printmakers of Australia and New Zealand
Curated by Bill Whorrall

"Since the Beginning"
Oct. 5 – 30 “Since the Beginning” The current work of three outstanding regional artists who have been involved with New Harmony Gallery since it opened in 1975.
John Begley, Darryl Halbrooks, Rick Paul

Front of NHGCA building w/ artists
Nov. 2 – 27 University of Southern Indiana Faculty Show
Michael Aakhus, Lenny Dowhie, William Leth, John McNaughton, Carolyn Roth, Kathryn Waters

The Art of Giving
Dec. 7 – 31 “Precious Pieces”
Paintings, drawings, sculpture, prints, jewelry, ceramics and glass by 35 Gallery Artists

1985 Exhibitions


Jan. Group Consignment Show


Feb. Twinrocker Revisited

Mukfa
Mar. 10 – Apr. 7 “Mukfa”
Ron Markman

Wendy Calman Franklinstein
Apr. 9 – 28 Franklinstein
Wendy Calman

NH Photographic Workshop
Apr. 27 – 28 New Harmony Photographic Workshop
Allen Campbell, Wesley Joyce, Bob Wheeler, Michael T. Schmidt, Elizabeth Vaughn, Michael Roberts, Dennis Kissel

To Dance
May 5 – 31 To Dance: Paintings and Drawings by Mary Beth Edelson
Mary Beth Edelson

Collaborate
Jun. 2 – Jul. 12 Artists’ Spaces Collaborate
Steve Cagan, Cole Carothers, Alan R. Crockett, David Ettinger, Michael Horvath, Lisa B. Jameson, Michael Nakoneczny, Richard Petry

left; figure right; outdoor scene
Jul. 21 – Sept. 1 Figuratively Speaking
Brad Loudenback, Robert Kingsley

small structure enclosed in bricks
Sept. 15 – Oct. 15 Installation Sculpture: Michael Warrick
Michael Warrick

NHGCA 10th Anniversary
Oct. 27 Tenth Anniversary Mail Art Exposition

Glass Invitational
Nov. 24 – Dec. 29 Glass Invitational
Curated by: Mark Fowler
Judy Bally Jensen, Mark Kobasz, Paul Marioni, John Magin, John Sweitzer, Janusz Walentynowicz, Jon Wolfe

1984 Exhibitions



Jan. Group Consignment Exhibition


Feb. Michael Gould


Mar. – Apr. Graphic Design as an Art Form
Paul Brown, Duana George, John Jenkins, Kirsten Johnson, Julia Taugner

david furman
Apr. 2 – 6 ISUE Visiting Artist Program
David Furman


May 6 – 31 Curtis R. Uebelhor: constructed sculpture
Curtis R. Uebelhor


Jun. Works on Paper Partnership International
Indiana: Sharon Calhoon, V. Eichmeier-Reina, James Faust, Gloria Fischer, Darryl Jones, Karen Leonard Liles, Rudy Pozzatti, Wendy Ritchey, Jan Tenenbaum, David Scott Thomas, Suzana Sommer, Carlos Wladimirsky, Margarete Zanchin
Brazil: Mariza Barros, Livi Bernhardt, Vera Lucia Dones, L. Garcia de Miranda, Clara Pechansky, Edson F. Pereira, Edison Pratini, Elcio Rossini

vessel essence
Jul. 1 – 31 Vessel Essence
Gail Diel, Ingrid Thomas-Hooker, Susan Harris

Robert Murray Larry Reisling
Aug. 12 – 31 Robert Murray, Larry Reising
Robert Murray, Larry Reising

Daniel McGuire Jeff Bender
Sept. 9 – Oct. 10 Daniel McGuire, Jeff Bender
Daniel McGuire, Jeff Bender

bill whorrall
Oct. 14 – Nov. 14 Bill Whorrall
Bill Whorrall

metals invitational
Nov. 18 – Jan. 6, 1985 Metals Invitational
Curated by: Linda LaRoche
Linda LaRoche, Pat Flynn, Susan Hunt, Randy Long, Alan Revere, Marilyn Griewank da Silva, Jack da Silva, Kye-Yeon Son, Lin Stanionis, David Tisdale

1983 Exhibitions


Jan. – Feb. Group Consignment Exhibit

mask with hair
Mar. 6 – 30 Dean Howell, realist sculptor
Dean Howell

fiber wearables
Apr. 3 – 30 Fiber Wearables – State of the Art
Betsy Blumenthal, Jacqueline Fogel, JoAnn Giordano, Marilyn Price, Carol Ward
Entropy Fugue
Nina Hanenson

david l. rogers
May 1 – 22 David L. Rodgers, Indiana Limestone Sculptor
David L. Rodgers

janice rae adamas
May 29 – Jun. 26 Janice Rae Adams
Janice Rae Adams

layers of meaning
Jul. 31 – Aug. 31 Layers of Meaning: ceramics and drawings by Margie J. Marx
Margie J. Marx


Sept. Making It In Paper: An Indiana Mill
Howard Clark, Marge Levy, Joe Goode, Susan Hostetler, Robert Kushner, Terry Lacy, Katie MacGregor, Richard Meier, Don Nice, Curtis Rhodes, James Rosenquist, Czashka Ross, Bernie Vinzani, Theo Wujcik, James McGarrell, Kathryn Clark, Jennie Frederick, Charles Hill, Grace Hough, Fran Lacy, Janet Lorence, Todd Matus, Robert Natkin, Margaret Prentice, Robert Rauchenburg, Nori Sato, Barbara Tetenbaum, William Wiley, Claire VanVliet


Oct. 2 – 26 Mediterranean Series
Kit Hillery

A sense of time and place
Oct. 30 – Nov. 30 A Sense of Time and Place
Kathryn Waters, William Brown



Dec. Metals Invitational
Richard Bauer, Teresa Callahan, Anne Dick, Gifford Noland

1982 Exhibitions

dogtown
1982 “Dogtown: Robert Strini” video workshop, sculpture
Robert Strini
Videotape by: Calvin Kimbrough


Jan. – Feb. Linda Arndt

mural america
Mar. 28 – Apr. 23 Collaborative Projects’ “Mural America”
Jim Casebere, Jody Culkin, Sally White, Jane Dickson, Bill Komoski, Teri Slotkin, Richard Mock, Florence Neal, Kiki Smith, Buzz Hartshorn, Tom Warren, Dick Miller, Tom Morton, Lisa Kahane, Debby Davis, Sally Heller, Bobbie G., David Wells, Charles Ahern, Mike Glier, Richard Bozman, Nan Goldin, John Ahearn, Tom Otterness, Tony Moscatello, Joseph Nechvatal, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, Maria “Palmtree”, Becky Howland, Cara Perlman, Andrea Callard, Jolie Stalh, Alexi Queen, Peter Grass, Robin Winter, Fred Braithewaite, Trevvie Breemer, Judy Ross, Wolfgang Stali, Christy Rupp


May Peter Bobnar III
Peter Bodnar III

3 seperate
May 7 – Jun. 5 1982 Workshops
Rudy Pozzatti, Marilyn Price, Rick Paul

Robert Evans Graven Images
May 23 – Jun. 18 Graven Images
Robert Evans

stonetraces
Jun. 20 – Jul. 16 Stonetraces
Prints from Fort Wayne, Indiana group

robert williams
Jul. 18 – Aug. 6 Robert S. Williams
Robert S. Williams

maria pastore lang
Sept. 12 – Oct. 3 Maria Pastore Lang
Maria Pastore Lang

First Americans
Oct. 9 – 24 First Americans, contemporary Native American art
Jim Abeita, Clifford Beck, Katalin Ehling, Steve Forbis, R.C. Gorman, Gary Montgomery, Bill Rabbit, Kevin Red Star, Paladine Roye, Fritz Scholder, Virginia Stroud, Johnny Tiger, Calvin Toddy, Donald Vann, Antowine Warrior

joel feldman
Nov. 14 – Dec. 3 Joel Feldman
Joel Feldman

precious sculpture
Dec. 5 – Jan. 2, 1983 Precious Sculpture
Susan Ewing, William Leth, Leslie Leupp, Leslie Weissman

1981 Exhibitions


Jan. Sculpture: Indiana
Gary Freeman, Alan M. Greenberg, Barry Hehemann, Jim Huntington, Margaret Lanterman, Steve Leucking, Peggy Lovett, Rick Paul, Robert Ressler, John Spofforth


Feb. Group Consignment Show

wood
Mar. Wood: Young Talent and Inspiration
Chet Gieselman, Kevin Irvin, John McNaughton, Amy Musia, Bill Presler, Curt Uebelhor

char paul
Apr. 12 – May 7 Charlotte Paul, Lida Gordon
Charlotte Paul, Lida Gordon

john goodheart
May 9 – Jun. 5 Artists/Environment
Dan Engelke, Nina Henenson, John Goodheart, Kent Dewalt


Jun. Fran Kratzok
Fran Kratzok



Jul. Mark Lyman, Anne Meszko
Mark Lyman, Anne Meszko

merrill snethen
Aug. 9 – 31 Merrill Snethen
Merrill Snethen


Jul. 18 – Aug. 6 Robert S. Williams
Robert S. Williams

members juried exhibtion
Sept. 4 – 18 3x3 Exchange: “Members Juried Exhibition”

Sept. 25 – Oct. 9 3x3 Exchange: “Quick and Dirty”
Oct. 11 – 30
& Nov. 8 - 29 3x3 Exchange: “Out of the Pocket”
B. Joiner, W. Kolok, L. Gordon, B. Boysen, J. Adams, L. Sullivan, A. Jendrzejewski, C. Bopp, M. Price, R. Evans, B. Whorrall, I. Thomas-Hooker, K. Sanjabi, D. Halbrooks, A. Addington, J. Molinero, P. Bodnar, M. Smith, A. Pounders, J. Everhart, J. Backes-Sills, A. DeLap, M. Miller, T. Worley, J. Whitesell, G. Schmitt, L. Reising, C. Uebelhor, J. Bott, J. Begley, S. Williams, R. Smith, A. Benecki, W. Renschler, W. Bruhl, G. Diel, R. Davis, M. Torre-Whitesell, M. Culver, L. Dowhie, R. Myers, T. Callahan, R.S. Williams, J. Soard, A. Stoddard

exhibtion news article
Nov. 8 – Dec. 7 “Clement Penrose/Paintings” (Gallery I, the Atheneum)
Clement Penrose


Nov. Chicago Paper
Barbara Blades, Bonnie Hartenstein, Sherry Healy, Constance Lyman, V.A. Pintor, Kitty Reeve, Peggy Schaps, Marilyn Sward, Justine Wantz

crafts color photos collage
Dec. 5 – Jan. 3, 1982 Making it in Crafts: An Indiana Sampler
Michael Atwell, Cynthia Boehmke, Betsy Blumenthal, Jay Brubaker, Myrna Brunson, Eileen D. Burkett, Richard D. Burkett, Anne S. Canright, Kathryn Clark, Nell Devitt, Vicky Dickerhoff, Gail Russel Diel, K. Dolk-Ellis, Aniko Droegmeyer, Scott Frankenburger, JoAnn Giordano, James Gray, Steve Guliani, Anneke Herrold, Jill David Jaeckle, Dennis Kirchmann, Lynda LaRoche, Katie MacGregor, John Mills, Anne M. Nickolson, Alan Patrick, Bruce Powell, Margaret Prentice, Marilyn Price, Joan Renne, Judith Rose, Sally E. Ryan, James Sampson, Walter Schmidt, Ted Stahly, Becky Stevens, Richard Tuck, Bernie Vinzani, Edward Wang, Carol Ward

1980 Exhibitions


Jan. Group Exhibition



Feb. Robin Davis, Rhonda Smith
Robin Davis, Rhonda Smith


Andrew Jendrzejewski Amy DeLap
Mar. 16 – Apr. 11 Andrew Jendrzejewski, Amy DeLap
Andrew Jendrzejewski, Amy DeLap

visual art workshops
Mar. 22 – May 11 Visual Art Workshops
Gary Schmitt, William Renschler, Jane Everhart


Rick Paul
Apr. 20 – May 16 Rick Paul: Drawings & Sculpture
Rick Paul


Micheal Aakhus
May 18 – Jun. 13 Michael Aakhus: drawings, monotypes, paintings
Michael Aakhus


Arturo Sandoval
Jun. 15 – Jul. 11 Arturo Sandoval
Arturo Sandoval


NHGCA Summer '80
Jul. 13 – Aug. 8 Prints by Printmakers
Win Bruhl, James Butler, Richard Finch, Ray George, Gary Kaulitz, Larry Hortenbury, Robert Malone, Susan Moffett Mathias
Aug. 10 – Sept. 5 Porcelains
Harris Deller



Sept. Four Photographers
Mark Kelly, Harvey Osterhoudt, Michael Schmidt, Bob Williams

Oct. Another Look/5th Anniversary Show


Jane Abrams ISUE, Lecture-Workshop
Oct. 27 – 31 ISUE Lecture-Workshop
Jane Abrams


sunday, november 9, begins an exhibition by three artists, all of whom share the common interest of working on a small, intimate scale. the three exhibit artwork in different media. joan backes-sills in ceramics, garry schmitt in drawing, and taj worley in prints, yet each artist's work requires the viewer to come close, to focus, to see carefully and personally. despite the humble size, the seriousness and expression attained of scale makes for a powerfil if private art experience.
Nov. 9 – Dec. 5 Small Scale Exhibition
Joan Backes-Sills, Gary Schmitt, Taj Worley



Nov. 8 – Dec. 7 “Clement Penrose/Paintings” (Gallery I, the Atheneum)
Clement Penrose



Dec. 5 Metalsmiths
Teresa Callahan, Lynn Duggan, Sean Gilson, Gifford Noland, Anne Tauss

Contact Tonya Lance

×

Send Email to

×