University of Southern Indiana

Awards & Recognition

Congratulations to the 2018 Biology Department Award & Scholarship Recipients

Outstanding Biology Student
Megan A. Evans

Melvin Denner Medical Sciences Award
Livia M. Hopper

USI Presidential Scholars
Ethan J. Duncheon
Irelane Enoch
Annie Graber
Livia M. Hopper
Rebeka L. Mercker
Cameron J. Riecker
Alexis D. Skelton
Paige T. Spieth
Kennedy L. Stoll
Elissa Tam
Johnathan P. Thomas
David M. Wahl
Abby Wetzel

USI Foundation B/MD Scholarship
Mahek Ali
Marina N. Blackwell
Rishi R. Bolla
Emma N. Buechlein
Kayla L. Clodfelter
Hannah L. Hillenbrand
Anoop Jasti
Alexander Kim
Gunnar J. Lynch
Dora R. Meyer
Nicole A. Nord
Anjali Patel
Katelyn N. Robinson
Taylor S. Robinson
Victoria Smith
William J. Talbert
Hans Z. Webber
Adam Y. Zhuang

USI Deans Scholar
Darby J. Baker
Peighton N. Barber
Halle M. Cunningham
Angela M. DaCosta
Mary Claire Hall
Jaelyn N. Leib
Brian A. Mitchell
Leah J. Thomas

USI Provost Scholar
Kendall Baldwin
Sydney Ingler

Harolyn Torain Multicultural Leadership Scholarship
Mary Bean
Hallie Howard
Veronica Portillo

Albert A. Woll Memorial Scholarship
Mike Huther

Alpha Omega Psi Alumni Memorial Scholarship
Anjali Patel

AstraZeneca Mt. Vernon Science and Technology Scholarship
Ashley M. Schorr

Jackson L. & Barbara A. Marr Biology Scholarship
Ragan L. Davis
Mike Huther
Savannah Smith

Jennings D. and Ann Y. Carter Scholarship
Holly N. Becker
Samantha J. Pepmeier
Bailey A. Slivka

Jennings D. and Josephine K. Carter Scholarship
Jeffrey H. Barker
Bryden L. Brown
Dakota J. Richardson

Judy Benedict Hightower Memorial Scholarship
Lauren E. Hambrock

Distinguished Scholar Award
Callie R. Gubera
Lauren E. Hambrock
Baylie M. Peter
Leah J. Thomas
Jane A. Todd

Alexander Fulk Memorial Scholarship
Kaytlin N. Galloway

Paul M. Grimes Memorial Scholarship
Aubrey N. Stoll

Edward F. Harrison Scholarship
Matthew J. Bertram
Rishi R. Bolla
Kayla L. Clodfelter
Reece M. Everett
Jaelyn N. Leib
Nicole A. Nord
Taylor S. Robinson
Kelsey E. Shipman
Jane A. Todd
Hannah R. Walker

Clifford A. and Ruth M. Kleymeyer Memorial Scholarship
Matthew J. Bertram

J. Maxwell Davis Memorial Scholarship
Jordan M. Jones

Jackson L. and Barbara A. Marr Biology Scholarship
Matthew J. Bertram
Reece M. Everett

John E. and Bettye B. McCutchan Scholarship
Madelyn G. Fitzsimmons

Lloyd R. Wallis Memorial Scholarship
Jeff H. Barker

Medical Professional Merit General Scholarship
Markus A. Nixon

Medical Professional Scholarship with Distinction
Eric R. Carrier

William J. and Alda E. Moutoux Scholarship
Timothy W. Cotner

Char-Ron Newman Scholarship
Hannah R. Walker

Dr. Z. Olen and Inez G. Pumphrey Scholarship
Kaytlin N. Galloway
Lauren M. Hardebeck
Kelsey E. Shipman

Bill Ross Scholarship
Reece M. Everett

Edgar F. and Marie C. Santon Scholarship
Deandra M. Burgess

USI Alumni Association Scholarship
Ashley M. McKinley
Savannah I. Smith

USI Foundation Excellence in Learning Awards - Science
Scott M. Klem

USI Foundation Scholarship
Fabian Becerra

Byron C. and Joanne B. Wright Scholarship
Erin M. Terwiske

Frederich Wuetherich Family Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Kelsie J. Loos

Contact Cindy DeLoney-Marino

×

Send Email to

×