University of Southern Indiana

University Committees

University Committees
University of Southern Indiana councils and committees follow Robert's Rules of Order. All members, including ex officio members, have full voting rights and privileges of membership unless otherwise noted in a committee's description.

Choose a committee for more information:


Academic Planning Council
The Academic Planning Council is a standing council of representatives from the administration and faculty. The provost or a delegated member serves as chair of the council (See Faculty Handbook Section of the University Handbook, Item III, Academic Planning at the University of Southern Indiana).

See 2019-2020 members...

Chair Mohammed Khayum
  James Beeby Mellisa Hall
  Shelly Blunt Marna Hostetler
Steve Bridges Joel Matherly
  Michael Broshears Zane Mitchell
  Cathy Carey Mary Hallock Morris
  Amy Chan-Hilton Ken Purcell
Belle Cowden Rex Strange
Michael Dixon Aaron Trump
Khalilah Doss Ann White
Sandy Frank Andrew Wright
Heidi Gregori-Gahan Dawn Stoneking
 Ex Officio Ronald Rochon
Katherine Draughon
Mary Hupfer

   

Administrative Senate
The Administrative Senate is the representative body of administrators, composed of elected senators and officers from the various departments.  The Administrative Senate’s purpose is to serve as a formal communication link with the president, serve as a consultative body for the president, and serve as a formal means of communication among administrators.  The membership and organization of Administrative Senate is outlined in the Constitution and Bylaws which can be found at www.usi.edu/adminsenate.  The University President or a designee(s) serves as an ex officio non-voting member of the senate.

See 2019-20 members...

Alumni Advisory Board
This board is informed of all activities of the Alumni Association and is invited to all meetings of the Alumni Council.  This ex officio board includes faculty and/or administrative staff appointed by the president of the Association and the director of Alumni Relations and Volunteer USI.

See 2019-20 members...

 Members Ronald Rochon
Steve Bridges
Maggie Carnahan
Khalilah Doss
  Andrea Gentry
Janet Johnson
Dawn Stoneking
Kindra Strupp
Andrew Wright

   

Animal Care and Use Committee
The USI Animal Care and Use Committee (USI-ACOC) is responsible for the oversight of the use of vertebrate animals in research, testing, and exhibition in accordance with the Animal Welfare Act, the Public Health Service (PHS) Policy on Humane Care and Use of Laboratory Animals, and all other applicable federal, state, and local regulations, policies and procedures.  Appointed by the Provost in consultation with the Institutional Officer (IO) and academic deans, the Committee is comprised of (7) voting members, including an appointed chair, one representative from each USI college unit (and one alternate), one unaffiliated community member, and one Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

See 2019-20 members...

 Chair Rex Strange

Alex Champagne
Gary Black
Katherine Daniels
  Katherine Peak
T. Kyle Mara
  Peter Cashel-Cordo
  Samantha Sawyer
  Wes Durham
  David Hopper, DVM
  Carla Adlrich
 Ex-officio Katherine Draughon
Emily Lynn
Gloria Butz
Bryan Morrison
Aaron Trump

Art Collection Committee
The University Art Collection Committee, appointed by the president, is charged with developing and implementing policy regarding works of art accessioned or received by the committee.  The committee oversees the selection, placement, and maintenance of the works of the University’s permanent art collection and works in conjunction with the art collection registrar who maintains the collection.  The purview of the committee is limited to works of art and does not extend to special archival, archaeological, or scientific collections.  The committee consists of the vice president for Development who serves as chair, The dean of the College of Liberal Arts, a staff member of the New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art, the director of the Kenneth D. McCutchan Art Center and Palmina F. and Stephen S. Pace Galleries, the chair of the Art Department, a representative of the USI Foundation Board, an art historian or studio artist, and the art collection registrar.

See 2019-20 members...

 Chair David A. Bower
Brett Anderson
James Beeby
  Neal Franklin
  Garry Holstein
Shannon Pritchard
  Susan Sauls
  Kathryn Waters

    

Banner Operations Committee
The Banner Operations Committee provides guidance in the operation of the University’s Banner administrative software system to assure optimum use of and benefit from the system for all users, including faculty, staff, administration, students, and alumni.  The committee and its chair are appointed by the president and represent Banner users and Information Technology.  The committee reports to the provost and vice presidents.

See 2019-20 members...

 Chair Steve Bridges
Andrea Daub
Katherine Draughon
Michael Dixon
Mary Harper
Ingrid Lindy
  Mark Rusk
Jeff Sickman
Richard Toeniskoetter
Angela Vowells
Ex Officio Bradley Will

 

Career Services and Internships Advisory Committee
This committee, appointed by the president, reviews current programs and practices of the office of Career Services and Internships, appraises their relevance to student needs, and advises and assists in coordinating new programs developed by the office of Career Services and Internships.  Committee members provide communicative liaison with their academic colleges.  The committee consists of one faculty representative from each academic college.  The director of Career Services and Internships serves as chair.  Additional university staff may be asked to serve upon the recommendation of the director of Career Services and Internships.

See 2017-18 members...

 Chair TBD
Brody Broshears
Susan Gooden
Matthew Graham
  Janet Johnson
  Jeanette Maier-Lytle
  Ethel Elkins
Ex Officio Pam Doerter
Kathy Weinzapfel

    

Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning Advisory Board

Appointed by the provost, the Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning Advisory Board establishes the mission and assesses the effectiveness of faculty development.  It is chaired by the director of Excellence in Teaching and Learning and consists of representatives from each academic college; the executive director of Online Learning; a representative of Library Services; a representative of University Division; representatives of the Council of Department Chairs and Program Directors; a representative of Faculty Senate; and the director of Graduate Studies.  Members serve two-year staggered terms.

See 2017-18 members...

Chair Amy Chan Hilton
Joan Artz
James Beeby
  Chuck Conaway
  Belle Cowden
  Brandon Field
Chad Gonnerman
  Mohammed Khayum
  Emily Lynn
  Jeannette Maier-Lytle
Zane Mitchell
Iris Phillips
Mayola Rowser
Heather Schmuck
Sarah Stevens
Ann White

    

Data Governance 
The Data Governance establishes University practice relative to matters of institutional data, including but not limited to data definitions, data collection, data editing and integrity, data reporting and data security.  Data Governance is led by a Data Governance Strategic Team, co-chaired by the University’s chief data officer and the chief information officer and the committee consists of the vice president for Enrollment Management, vice president for Finance and Administration, Director of Internal Audit, Chief Government and Legal Affairs Officer, and the Provost. Reporting to the Strategic Team is the Data Governance Tactical Team, co-chaired by a representative of Information Technology and the Office of Planning, Research and Assessment. Representatives from Admissions; Business Office; Information Technology; Development/Foundation; Human Resources; Planning, Research & Assessment; Student Affairs, Registrar; and Student Financial Assistance are members of the Tactical Team.

See 2019-20 members...

Strategic Team:
Co-Chair Katherine Draughon 
Co-Chair Richard Toeniskoetter 
Steven Bridges
Mohammed Khayum
  Aaron Trump
  Brad Will
Andy Wright
 Tactical Team:
 Co-Chair Katherine Draughon
 Co-Chair Stacy Draper
Denise Allison
Laurie Berry
Andrea Daub
Jason Guerin
Gregory Johnson
Cory Like
Ingrid Lindy
Michael Murphy
Tracy Sinn
Heith Simpson

    

Development Council
The Development Council, appointed by the president, is composed of the Vice President for Development (chair); the deans of the academic colleges; the associate provost for International Programs and Services; the directors of Alumni Relations and Volunteer USI, Development, Library Services, Athletics, Historic New Harmony, Graduate Studies, Student Development Programs; and the student member of the USI Board of Trustees.  The provost and vice presidents are ex officio members.  This council is involved in planning solicitation of funds from private sources and assists the chair in determining funding needs of the University.  Additional University staff may be asked to serve upon the recommendation of the chair.

See 2019-20 members...

Chair David A. Bower
  Josi Barscz Marna Hostetler
  James Beeby Janet Johnson
Catherine Carey Zane Mitchell
  Michael Dixon Carmen Stoen
  Andrea Gentry Leslie Townsend
  Heidi Gregori-Gahan Ann White
Jon Mark Hall
Ex Officio Steve Bridges Kindra Strupp
Khalilah Doss Andrew Wrigh
Mohammed Khayum

    

Endeavor Awards Committee
The Endeavor! Awards Program Committee, is chaired by a committee member selected by the associate provost for Academic Affairs.  Voting members of the committee consist of one representative from each academic college, a representative of the Honors Council, the director of Endeavor Awards Program, an at-large member, and a chair (eight members total).  The Dean from each college will choose a member to serve on this committee and one alternate.  The provost will select the at-large member.  The committee will be responsible for reviewing proposals submitted for funding and recommending to the provost which proposals should be funded.  Members of the committee from each college and the at-large member will serve two-year terms.  The chair selected by the associate provost and director of Endeavor Awards Program serve continuous terms.

See members...

Endowment for New Harmony Studies Committee

The Endowment for New Harmony Studies was established by the USI Foundation to fund scholarly work that makes a significant and enduring contribution to the knowledge of New Harmony’s history.  The committee, appointed by the president, reviews requests for funds and makes recommendations for the provost’s approval.  Annual funding from the Endowment for New Harmony Studies is determined by the USI Foundation Spending Policy.

See 2019-20 members...

 Chair Leslie Townsend
Casey Harison
Tamara Hunt
Emily Lynn
Michael Strezewski

    

Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Council

The Council was formed in 2018 and replaced the Diversity Committee.  The Council is an educative and advisory group composed of faculty, staff and students from different racial/ethnic, social status, genders, sexual orientations, abilities, veteran status, and religions that reflect the diversity within the university community, as well as advocates for those groups.  Thirteen termed members make up the Council Executive Committee, who shall report directly to the USI President.  The Council will prepare the annual Diversity Report to the USI Board of Trustees.

See 2018-19 members...


Co-Chairs Gabriela Mustata Wilson    Angie O'Nan
Members Amie McKibban Mikel Hand
  Erin Reynolds Andrew Hines
  Kat Druaghon Chris Hoehn
Amy Chan Hilton Grace Howard
  Sakina Hughes Lilly Howard
Chase Smith Andrew Lenhardt
Kerseclia Patterson Denise Lynn
Crystal Steltenpohl Emily Lynn
Juls White Joel Matherly
Pam Hopson Natalie Rascher
Xavia Harrington Norma Rosas Mayen
Austin Anderson Mayola Rowser
Christy Baker Rose Scruggs
Heather Bauer Sarah Stevens
Cesar Berrios Chavarria Ronda Stone
Stephanie Cunningham  D'Angelo Taylor
Jay Dickerson Wendy Turner
Ashley Evearitt Gina Videa Alvarez
Eric Greenwood Joseph Uduehi
Heidi Gregori-Gahan

Executive Enrollment Management Committee
The Executive Enrollment Management Committee (EEMC), will establish collaboration and communication across USI’s campus on all issues related to student recruitment and retention.  The committee’s primary goal is to create a seamless, supportive experience for students from admissions to graduation.  The EEMC consists of the vice president for Enrollment Management (chair), vice president for Finance and Administration, director of Graduate Studies, chief data officer, assistant vice president for Academic Success, college deans, vice president for Student Affairs, vice president for Marketing and Communication, and a faculty representative from each college, the University President, associate provost for Academic Affairs and provost.

See 2019-20 members...

Chair Andrew Wright
  Dinko Bacic Mohammed Khayum
  James Beeby Julie McCullough
Shelly Blunt Zane Mitchell
  Steve Bridges Amy Montz
  Brody Broshears Ronald Rochon
Catherine Carey Kindra Strupp
Michael Dixon Kenneth Walsh
Katherine Draughon Anne White

    

Faculty Senate
The Faculty Senate is the representative body of the faculty, composed of duly elected members of the faculty.  The organization and responsibility of the Faculty Senate and the standing committees are outlined in the Faculty Constitution.  (See Faculty Section II in the University Handbook.)

See 2019-20 members...

   Chair Kenny Purcell
Rex Strange
Brooke Mathna
    Peter Cashel-Cardo
    Jamie Seitz
Jinsuk Yang
    Steve Gruenewald
    Charlotte Connerton
Mary Doerner
Al Holen
Wes Durham
Bartell Berg
Adrian Gentle
Rich Bennett
   Ex Officio Ronald Rochon
Mohammed Khayum

    

Graduate Council
The Graduate Council is the academic, executive, and planning committee of the graduate faculty.  Its membership consists of the director of each graduate program and an elected representative of the graduate faculty in each college.  In addition, the registrar, a representative of Library Services, and the provost are ex officio members.  The director of Graduate Studies serves as the chair.

See members...


Honorary Degree Committee
The Honorary Degree Policy and Process describes the appointment of the Honorary Degree Committee, which includes the provost (permanent membership and chair); two faculty members (at full professor rank) selected by Faculty Senate; one member of the Alumni Council selected by the Council; and the president of the USI Foundation (permanent membership).  The faculty members serve staggered three-year terms.  The Alumni Council representative serves a two-year term.  The Committee follows the guidelines outlined in the Honorary Degree Policy and Process.

See 2017-18 members...


Honors Faculty Council
The Honors Faculty Council, appointed by the provost, acts as the principal advisory body to the director of the Honors Program.  The Honors Faculty Council assists the Honors Director in designing and implementing the Honors Program's curriculum, student programs, and recruitment and retention practices.  The Honors Faculty Council consists of the director of the Honors Program, who serves as chair; at least two representatives from each academic college, recommended by the deans; and three student representatives from the Honors Student Council, recommended by the director of the Honors Program.

See members...


Information Technology Advisory Committee
Appointed by the president, the Information Technology Advisory Committee advises the chief information officer on issues related to technology needs and instructional technology.  Chaired by the chief information officer, the committee consists of a representative from each academic college and Outreach and Engagement; a representative of each of the four Management Information Systems modules; a representative of Library Services; and a member recommended by the Student Government Association.  Ex officio members are the vice presidents and the associate provost for Student Affairs.  Members of the Information Technology staff may be invited to attend by the chief information officer as appropriate.

See 2017-18 members...

Chair Richard Toeniskoetter
  Andrea Daub Dan Martens
  Joan deJong Zane Mitchell
Sandy Frank Jason Provence
  Mike Fetscher Samuel Coward
  Marna Hostetler Jeff Sickman
  Andrew Lenhardt Dawn Stoneking
Ex Officio Cindy Brinker Ron Rochon
Marcia Kiessling Andy Wright
Steve Bridges

  

Institutional Review Board for the Protection of Human Subjects Research (IRB)
A federally mandated committee of faculty, administrators, and community representatives, which is charged to review and approve all research protocols involving humans as participants and created by anyone affiliated with the University of Southern Indiana. See the Institutional Review Board By-Laws on the USI website for a complete description of the committee.

See members...

License Committee
The License Committee, appointed by the president, oversees policies related to licensing the University’s name and images.  The members of the committee include the vice president for Marketing and Communications (chair), vice president for Finance and Administration, the Campus Store manager, and a representative of Athletics.

See 2019-20 members...

 Chair Kindra Strupp
Terri Bischoff 
Steve Bridges
Michael Goelzhauser
Jon Mark Hall
Stephanie Hawes
Daniel Martens
Jeffrey Sickman

    

Living Learning Community Committee
The Living Learning Community Committee consists of representatives from each Living Learning Community, Residence Life, Registrar, and Academic Affairs.  Appointed by the provost, the committee coordinates, assesses, and evaluates the USI Living Learning Community Program, assists faculty with intentional program development, and coordinates and teaches Living Learning Community course clusters.

See 2019-20 members...

Chair        Sarah Stevens
Aaron Adkins
Glenna Bower
Teresa Branson
Brett Bueltel
Jennifer Horn
Lori Huck
Melissa Miller
Jeffrey Polak
Maureen Stephenson
Nicole Vernon
Juls White
Ex Officio Shelly Blunt
  Amy Price

    

Online Learning Council
The mission of the Online Learning Council is to discuss initiatives that advance the goals and objectives for developing and implementing the online strategy for the University.  The Online Learning Council, appointed by the president and chaired by the executive director of Online Learning, is comprised of each academic dean or designee, faculty from each academic college, Library Services, Outreach and Engagement, Marketing and Communications, University Division, Enrollment Management, Graduate Studies, Disability Resources, and Information Technology.  Faculty are recommended by the deans with one faculty representative per college serving three-year terms*.  (In 2018 two faculty will serve on two-year terms and two faculty on three-year terms to allow for future continuity in representation.)  

See 2019-20 members...

Chair        Belle Cowden
    James Beeby
Shelly Blunt
Brody Broshears
Catherine Carey
Michael Dixon
Zane Mitchell
Rebecca Neal
Ronda Stone
Dawn Stoneking
Kindra Strupp
Richard Toeniskoetter
Ann White
Andrew Wright
Faculty: Denise Lynn
Olga Donnelly
Erin Reynolds
Jack Smothers

Personal Development Advisory Committee
This committee, appointed by the president, reviews current programs and practices of the Counseling Center to appraise their relevance to student needs and advises and assists in coordinating new programs developed by the Counseling Center.  This committee consists of three faculty members, the director of Religious Life, two students recommended by the Student Government Association, and the director of Counseling as non-voting chair.  Additional University staff may be asked to serve upon the recommendation of the director of Counseling.

See 2017-18 members...

Chair B. Thomas Longwell
Lonna Dippel
Kathy Elpers
Maggie Felton
Christine Hoehn
Jennifer Nunning
Keegan Roembke
Mayola Rowser

    

President's Council

The President’s Council is a standing council composed of the provost, the vice president for Finance and Administration; the vice president for Development; the vice president for Enrollment Management; the vice president for Marketing and Communications; the vice president for Student Affairs; the college deans; the dean of students; the athletic director; the chief government and legal affairs officer; the chief data officer; the chief information officer; the associate vice president for Finance and Administration; the associate provost for Academic Affairs; the associate provost for Outreach and Engagement; the associate provost for International Programs; the executive director of Human Resources; the senior executive assistant to the President; the executive assistant to the President; the chairs of Administrative Senate, Faculty Senate, Staff Council, and Council of Department Chairs and Program Directors; and the president of the University as chair.  The president may appoint other members to this council and define their tenure.  This council reviews matters related to direction and coordination of operation.

See 2019-2020 members...

 Members Ronald Rochon         
Terri Alvey Mary Hupfer
James Beeby Mohammed Khayum
Carey Beury Andrew Lenhardt
Shelly Blunt Zane Mitchell
David Bower Nita Musich
Steve Bridges Britney Orth
Cathy Carey Kenneth Purcell
Kat Draughon Dawn Stoneking
Khalilah Doss Kindra Strupp
Bill Elliott Richard Toeniskoetter
Heidi Gregori-Gahan Aaron Trump
Jon Mark Hall Ann White
Jennifer Hammat Andrew Wright

    

Provost's Council
The Provost’s Council is an advisory body to the provost and advises on academic and student policies and matters.  Members include academic deans; associate provost for Outreach and Engagement; vice president for Student Affairs; associate provost for Academic Affairs; executive director of Online Learning; chief data officer; director of Graduate Studies; registrar; dean of students;  director of Library Services; assistant vice president for Academic Success; associate provost for International Programs and Services; director of Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning; and the assistant to the provost.

See 2019-20 members...

Chair Mohammed Khayum
James Beeby Katherine Draughon
  Shelly Blunt Michele Duran
Michael Broshears Sandy Frank
  Cathy Carey Heidi Gregori-Gahan
  Amy Chan Hilton Jennifer Hammat
Belle Cowden Marna Hostetler
Michael Dixon Zane Mitchell
  Khalilah Doss Ann White

    

Safety Committee
This committee, appointed by the president, shall identify safety problems on campus and recommend solutions to minimize the University’s exposure to risks, losses, and liabilities.  The committee consists of the manager of Environmental Health and Safety (chair), the associate provost of Student Affairs, the director for Risk Management and Safety, the director of Public Safety, a representative of the Physical Plant, a representative of Housing and Residence Life, a representative of Human Resources, a representative of Staff Council, a representative of the Administrative Senate, a faculty member, and a student.  Additional University staff may be asked to serve upon the recommendation of the chair.

See 2017-18 members...

 Chair Bryan Morrison
Steve Bequette Marcia Kiessling
Gloria Butz Andrew Lenhardt
  Jeanie Collins Mark Logel
  Cathy Goldsborough Miles Mann
Vince Frazier Michelle Woodburn
  Ashlyn Jones

      

Space Committee
Appointed by the president, the Space Committee reviews the space needs of the University community and determines how space will be utilized.  The committee is chaired by the director of Facility Operations and Planning and is comprised of the provost and vice presidents.  Non-voting members of the committee include the associate provost of Outreach and Engagement; the associate provost for Academic Affairs; the registrar; the chief information officer; the assistant treasurer; the director of Procurement Services; the director of Special Events; and the University architect.

See 2019-20 members...

Chair  Jim Wolfe
Shelly Blunt Dan Martens
David Bower Michael Mohr
Steve Birdges Jeffrey Sickman
Khalilah Doss Dawn Stoneking
Sandy Frank Kindra Strupp
Mohammed Khayum Richard Toeniskoetter
Donna Koewler Andrew Wright

      

Staff Council
The Staff Council is the representative body of the support staff, composed of elected members representing various departments of the University.  The Staff Council serves in an advisory capacity to the administration.  The University president or a designee serves as an ex officio non-voting member of the council.

See 2019-20 members...

Student Disability Advisory Committee
This committee, appointed by the president, was established to aid disabled students in their college experiences.  It advises the director of Counseling on ways to ensure provision of reasonable and appropriate accommodations for students with disabilities, and makes recommendations for the removal of social, academic, and structural obstacles.  The committee consists of the manager of Disability Resources (chair), the assistant coordinator of Disability Resources, the University architect, two administrators, two faculty members, and two students recommended by the Student Government Association.   Additional University staff and students may be asked to serve upon the recommendation of the director of Counseling.

See 2017-18 members...

 Chair Ronda Stone
DeeAnna Reed
  Shawneis Jones
  Katie Dausman
Thomas Longwell
  Mike Mohr
  Peggy Shields
  Steve Woodall

      

Student Financial Assistance Advisory and Appeals Committee
The committee, appointed by the president, advises and assists the director of Student Financial Assistance in establishing guidelines and operating policies and procedures.  The committee reviews and advises on financial assistance programs and hears academic progress appeals.  This committee consists of the director of Student Financial Assistance (chair), two faculty members, two administrators, and two students.

See 2017-18 members...

 Chair Mary Harper
Laurie Berry   
Katelyn Bueltel
  Henri Maurice
  Grant Pemberton
Lee Ann Shafer
  Peggy Shields
  Kristina Walker
  Amy Wilson

      

Student Publications Committee

This committee, appointed by the president, establishes criteria for the creation and operation of student publications, reviews and evaluates the financial operation, selects and/or removes editors of publications, adjudicates external and internal conflicts and complaints, and establishes and enforces standards of responsible journalistic behavior for staff of student publications.  The committee consists of the department of Communications chair or his designee (chair), two administrators, three faculty persons nominated by the Faculty Senate, and three students.  Students who are employed by a USI publication are not eligible to serve.  The associate provost for Student Affairs, the student publications advisor, the director of the Scripps Howard Center for Media Studies, and a representative from Finance and Administration serve as ex officio members.

See 2017-18 members...

Chair        Sally Vogl-Bauer
James Beeby
John Farless
Erin Gilles
Chad Tew
Yu-Li Alice Shen
Katelyn Bueltel
Kathryn Stahl
Bailey Anderson
Ex Officio Kim Turner
David Black
Erin Gibson
Marcia Kiessling

      

Substance Abuse Committee
This committee, appointed by the president, reviews the effectiveness of drug and alcohol programs at the University of Southern Indiana as required in "The Drug-Free Schools and Community Act Amendment of 1989" (Public Law 101-226).  This committee monitors the effectiveness of the drug and alcohol policies as related to appropriate sanctions and education, referral, and rehabilitation programs and makes appropriate reports and recommendations to the president on at least an annual basis. A comprehensive biennial review of the effectiveness of the program and a report prepared for the U.S. Department of Education are mandated by federal law.  The committee consists of the dean of students as chair; the director of Counseling; director of Recreation, Fitness, and Wellness; director of Housing and Residence Life; director of Religious Life; director of Student Development; director of Public Safety; a representative from Athletics; a representative from Planning, Research, and Assessment; a representative from Staff Council; a representative from the Administrative Senate; two faculty members; and three student members recommended by SGA.  Additional university staff may be asked to serve upon the recommendation of the dean of students.

See 2017-18 members...

Chair        Bryan Rush
Travis Dickison
Joe Binkley
Soo Chung
Kat Draughon
David Enzler
Christine Hoehn
Thomas Longwell
Kairon Markey
Jasmine Myers
Amy Price
Kathy Riedford
Carmen Stoen
Steve Bequette
Kevin Allton

      

Traffic Appeals Committee
Appointed by the president, the Traffic Appeals Committee reviews and resolves traffic appeals filed by faculty and staff.  The committee consists of the chair, a faculty representative, a representative of Administrative Senate, and a representative of Staff Council.  The chair is appointed by the president.

See 2017-18 members...

Chair        Mark Logel
Joyce Gulley
Sherry Tynes
Lance Woods

University Athletics Council
The University Athletics Council (UAC), appointed by the president, is charged with considering issues related to the oversight and development of intercollegiate athletics at the University of Southern Indiana.  The Council serves in an advisory capacity to the president, athletic director, and University administration.  The University Athletics Council shall consist of the chair, one faculty representative from each academic college, one faculty member appointed by the Faculty Senate, the Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR), the director of Admissions (or appointee), the registrar (or appointee), the director of Student Financial Assistance (or appointee), one appointee from Business Office, one alumnus/alumna, one USI Varsity Club representative, and two student-athletes, one male and one female.  All of these appointees will be voting members. The chair of the Council will be appointed by the president.  Ex officio, non-voting members:  the director of Athletics (AD), the Senior Woman Administrator (SWA), the NCAA Compliance Coordinator, the past Faculty Athletic Representative (FAR), and the director of Development (or appointee).

See members...

University Core Curriculum Council
Chaired by the director of University Core Curriculum, the Council consists of an elected representative and alternate from each academic college, plus one additional elected representative and alternate from the College of Liberal Arts and the Pott College of Science, Engineering, and Education who serve two-year staggered terms.  A student member and alternate will be selected each spring to one-year renewable terms by the associate provost for Academic Affairs upon nominations submitted by the Student Government Association.  The associate provost for Academic Affairs serves as an ex officio member.  The Council reviews proposals and approves practices regarding the University Core Curriculum.

See members...

Volunteer Advisory Council
The Volunteer Advisory Council oversees and assists the Volunteer USI program.  The members of this council create new or improved recognition ideas, program promotion, and volunteer recruitment and retention.  The council meets four times per year.  Council members are nominated by existing members and elected at the annual meeting in June.

See members...

Wellness Committee
The Wellness Committee, appointed by the president, serves as an advisory committee to the director of Recreation, Fitness, and Wellness (co-chair) and the director of Human Resources (co-chair), recommending University programs, initiatives, and events to support student and employee wellness.  Additional committee members include the benefits manager; program coordinator of Recreation, Fitness, and Wellness; a faculty member from the College of Health Professions with a wellness-related specialization; and a minimum of five other members including one additional faculty member, one administrator, one support staff member, and two students.  The administrator is recommended by the Administrative Senate.  The support staff member is recommended by the Staff Council.  Student representatives are recommended by the Student Government Association for a one-year term.  Other members are appointed by the president.  Non-student members serve staggered three-year terms.

See 2017-18 members...

Co-Chair        David Enzler
Co-Chair Andrew Lenhardt     
Nick Bebout
Gloria Butz
Sandra Davis
Vince Frazier
Amy Miller
Abby Schoenstein
Holly Schoenstein

      

Contact Nita Musich

×

Send Email to

×